These pages will be updated with information regarding arrangements during adverse weather conditions

Precautionary Gritting route 1:

 

Precautionary Gritting Route 2:

 

29th November 2012:

Flood warnings lifted through county

Flood
warnings across Northamptonshire have been lifted this morning, with water levels in the River Nene beginning to recede.
 
Whilst flood alerts will remain in place due to very wet ground and people should remain vigilant and stay away from any flood water, the risks of widespread flooding is now greatly reduced. The flow of water in the River Nene has been exceptionally high over the past five days but this has now left the county.
 
The Environment Agency, emergency services, local authorities and local health services would like to thank everybody in the county for their vigilance and patience during this time, in particular those directly affected by the flooding.
 

 

People urged to take care as river levels remain high.

Weather forecast remains unsettled.

People across the county are being warned to take care when travelling today and into the weekend as standing water and high river levels could remain for several days. Forecasts are currently for more bands of rain to sweep across Northamptonshire over the next few days as the unsettled weather continues.
 
The public are being advised to avoid driving or walking through flood or standing water and to check they are signed-up for flood warnings.
 
The flood warning at Billing Aquadrome is likely to remain in place for several days. Boaters are also being warned that River Nene currently has Strong Stream Advice in place, making navigation inadvisable.
 
Although rivers are likely to remain high for several days, on current forecasts the Environment Agency hopes that there will be sufficient time for levels to recede between bands of rain.
 
Andy Wilkinson form the Environment Agency said: "Although we're hoping river levels don't get any higher, it does all depend on the weather. We'll be monitoring this closely over the next few days and issuing warnings as necessary.
 
People need to keep an eye on local conditions and make sure they are signed-up to receive flood warnings."
 
The public can keep up to date with the latest forecasts and warnings for their area on the Environment Agency website and with forecasts on TV and radio.
 
The Environment Agency updates its flood guidance every 15 minutes on its website at http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/homeandleisure/floods/31618.aspx , and you can follow the Environment Agency on Twitter at @EnvAgencyAnglia
 
Met Office weather forecasts and warnings can be found at http://www.metoffice.gov.uk/ and you can follow the Met Office on Twitter at @metoffice and Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/metoffice
This map shows the primary gritting routes
 

The main routes are generally treated with salt whenever road temperatures are 1°C or below.      

Salting is normally carried out after the evening peak traffic period or before the morning rush, because frost does not usually affect the road surface until late evening or early morning
This map shows the secondary gritting routes
 
The secondary roads will be treated in prolonged adverse weather conditions, that is where the forecast conditions are unlikely to improve for at least 48 hours and the temperature is not expected to rise above freezing within that period, provided that roads on the precautionary salting network do not require treatment. 
In the event of snowfall, roads will be cleared according to their priority status and need.  Salt starts to become ineffective on ice at road temperatures lower that -10oC

There is a winter safety leaflet here:

   
You can follow the Northants County Council 'Gritter Twitter' here: